CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462

Andrea Abraham
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
4 Corporate Drive
Shelton, CT 06484

RE: The tariff classification of parts of a glass making system made of precious metal.

Dear Ms. Abraham:

In your ruling request dated August 5, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Corning Incorporated. Product information and illustrative literature were submitted for our review.

The four items under consideration are parts of a passive, intermediate molten glass flow section, of a multiple equipment glass making system. They include the following articles, manufactured primarily from platinum/rhodium alloy:

1) A round pipe, described as a “finer pipe”, with nickel electrodes. 2) A mixing chamber, without a mixing mechanism. 3) An oval pipe, with or without nickel electrodes. 4) A reservoir for accumulation of molten glass prior to delivery into the sheet forming equipment.

In your request, you suggest that the subject items are correctly classified under subheading 7115.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading both the used targets and the shavings will be, 7115.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division